CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:351 886436

Mr. Michael L. Meacham
Modi Threads North America Inc.
11301 International Drive
Richmond, VA 23236

RE: The tariff classification of cotton sewing thread from India.

Dear Mr. Meacham:

In your letter dated May 19, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two sample cones of mercerized, 100% cotton sewing thread identified as counts 2/30 and 2/40. No item numbers are indicated on the samples' Modithread labels. According to our New York laboratory, the green colored sample, identified as 30 English yarn count, is a cone of two-ply yarn weighing 161.6 grams (inclusive of the plastic bobbin) that is composed of carded cotton fibers. It has a single yarn number of 60.5 metric number and is dressed. Both yarns have a final Z-twist. Each plastic industrial bobbin contains 5000 yards of sewing thread.

The applicable subheading for the yarns will be 5204.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton sewing thread, whether or not put up for retail sale, not put up for retail sale, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The yarns fall within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part -categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport